Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs

 

NZGCA HI POINTS 2013-14

 

 

The NZGCA has announced the 2013-2014 Hi Points winners.....The overall winner of the Gallifray Bella Rosa Memorial Trophy is Brackenhill Dusk. We are very proud of our man!! And not to forget Surrey Springs Giselle who won the Youngstock Purebred award!!

 

Top three placings in each section are:

Adult Purebred:
Brackenhill Dusk – 32 points
The Lovable Rogue – 24 points
Clononeen Annabelle – 23 points

 

Youngstock Purebred
Surrey Springs Giselle – 17 points
Westfield Belle – 15 points
Swanhaven Boots ‘n All – 12 points

 

Adult Partbred
Swanhaven Zebedee – 24 points
Westfield Ricardo – 21 points
Gypsy Charm – 15 points

 

Youngstock Partbred
Cherrywood Eclipse – 17 points
Monteith Raindance – 13 points
Hallmarks Secret Valentine – 10 points

 

 

Wanaka Show 2014

For this show we took Clononeen Sorcha and Brackenhill Dusk. This was the first season we took Dusk out and he was Champion Gypsy Cob in all the four shows he went to. We are very pleased with the results .... and so pleased with his wonderful behaviour/temperament !!

Best Presented Purebred or Part Bred

Brackenhill Dusk - Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs
Swanhaven Zebedee - J Hall
Clononeen Sorcha - Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs
Monteith Raindance - Jo McMaster
Clononeen Frangelica - Swanhaven Stud

Purebred Adult, 4 years & over

Brackenhill Dusk - Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs
Clononeen Sorcha - Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs
Clononeen Frangelica - Swanhaven Stud

Champion Purebred

Brackenhill Dusk - Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs

Reserve Champion Purebred

Clononeen Sorcha - Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs


Best Paced & Mannered Purebred

Brackenhill Dusk - Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs
Clononeen Frangelica - Swanhaven Stud
Clononeen Sorcha - Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs
Swanhaven Boots N All - Swanhaven Stud


Best Coloured Purebred or Partbred

Clononeen Sorcha - Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs
Swanhaven Zebedee - J Hall
Clononeen Frangelica - Swanhaven Stud
Monteith Raindance - Jo McMaster

Best Solid Coloured Purebred or Partbred

Brackenhill Dusk - Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs
Swanhaven Boots N All - Swanhaven Stud

 

Southland A&P Show 1 March 2014

We took Dusk and Sapphire to the show today. Dusk made it three in a row - Champion Gypsy Cob!

 

Class 1011 Best Presented Gypsy Cob and Handler
1st Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs - Westfield Sapphire
2nd Jayne Hall - Swanhaven Zebedee
3rd Sunita Mcgrath - Brightwater Ajax 
4th C Dawson - Dudley
5th Brenda Gorton - Westfield Magician 
6th Jo McMaster - Monteth Raindance

Class 1012 Purebred Adult Horse 4yrs and over
1st Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs - Brackenhill Dusk
2nd Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs - Westfeild Sapphire

3rd Phil Swanson - Clononeen Frangelica 

Class 1013 Pure bred young stock 3 yrs and under
1st Sunita Mcgrath - Brightwater Ajax
2nd Mikayla Swanson- Swanhaven Boots n All 

Class1016 Best Paced and Mannered Horse any age
1st Jayne Hall - Swanhaven Zebedee
2nd Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs - Brackenhill Dusk
3rd Brenda Gorton - Westfield Magician 
4th C Dawson - Dudley
5th Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs - Westfield Sapphire
6th Sunita Mcgrath - Brightwater Ajax

Class 1017 Best Solid Coloured Horse.
1st Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs - Brackenhill Dusk
2nd Mikayla Swanson- Swanhaven Boots n All 

Class 1018 Best Broken Coloured Horse
1st C Dawson - Dudley
2nd Jayne Hall - Swanhaven Zebedee
3rd Brenda Gorton - Westfield Magician 
4th Willy Wallis - Sharney Downs Sophia
5th Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs - Westfield Sapphire 
6th Alison Swanson - Swanhaven Gemstone

CHAMPION: Brackenhill Dusk
RESERVE CHAMPION: Sharney Downs Sophia

 

Canterbury Horse and Breeders Show - 8 February 2014

Brackenhill Dusk - Champion Purebred and Supreme Champion Gyspy Cob!!

 

Best Presented Horse & Handler
1 Pico’s Saphira
2 Surrey Springs Giselle
3 Windsor Parks Gypsy Prince
4 McCartneys Prophet
5 Clononeen Annabelle
6 Brackenhill Dusk

Purebred Stallion or Colt
1. Brackenhill Dusk
2. McCartneys Prophet

Purebred Mare or Filly
1. Clononeen Annabelle
2. Surrey Springs Giselle

CHAMPION PUREBRED – Brackenhill Dusk
RESERVE CHAMPION PUREBRED – Clononeen Annabelle


Best Paced & Mannered Purebred or Partbred Any age
1. Westfield Ricardo
2. McCartneys Prophet
3. Clononeen Annabelle
4. Surrey Springs Giselle
5. GR Miss Ellie
6. Brackenhill Dusk

Best Broken Coloured Purebred or Partbred Any age
1. Clononeen Annabelle
2. Razzle Dazzle
3. McCartneys Prophet
4. Surrey Springs Giselle
5. Pico’s Saphira
6. Westfield Ricardo

Best Solid Coloured Purebred or Partbred any age
1. Brackenhill Dusk

SUPREME CHAMPION - Brackenhill Dusk

 

Winton A&P Show 18 Jan 2014

 

Champion Gypsy Cob: Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs & Brakenhill Dusk

Reserve Champion Gypsy Cob: Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs & Sunny Hills Gazelle

 

South Island Premier Show - November 2013

We showed Giselle and Sorcha. Giselle took out Supreme Champion Gyspy Cob!

 

South Island Premier Show Results 2013

Purebred Youngstock 3yrs & Under
1st Surrey Springs Giselle
2nd Westfield Millie

Purebred Adult 4yrs & Over
1st Clononeen Sorcha
2nd Clononeen Annabelle
3rd Keyra

Best Broken Coloured Purebred
1st Surrey Springs Giselle
2nd Clononeen Sorcha
3rd Westfield Millie
4th Clononeen Annabelle

Best Solid Coloured Purebred
1st Keyra

Best Paced & Mannered Purebred
1st Surrey Springs Giselle
2nd Clononeen Annabelle
3rd Westfield Millie
4th Keyra
5th Clononeen Sorcha

CHAMPIONSHIP PUREBRED CLASS
1st Surrey Springs Giselle
2nd Westfield Millie
3rd Clononeen Sorcha
4th Clononeen Annabelle
5th Keyra


Upper Clutha A&P Show, Wanaka, 9 March 2013

Big day today - we took Surrey Springs Giselle, Chatto Creek Sirroco, Brightwater Breeze and Gypsy Magic Nova to the Upper Clutha A&P Show at Wanaka...here are the full results :) Thanks to Leigh Finch and Liz Anderson for helping handle!

 

Results today (Note there were no partbreds shown).

Best Presented Purebred or Partbred:
1st Desert Jewel Elijah (Swanhaven)
2nd Surrey Springs Giselle (Chatto Creek)
3rd Brightwater Breeze (Chatto Creek)
4th Gypsy Magic Nova (Chatto Creek)
5th Chatto Creek Sirocco (Chatto Creek)
6th Clononeen Callie (Swanhaven)

 

 

Purebred Adult 4 years and Over:
1st Gypsy Magic Nova (Chatto Creek)
2nd Clononeen Callie (Swanhaven)

 

Purebred Youngstock, 3 years and Under:
1st Surrey Springs Giselle (Chatto Creek)
2nd Brightwater Breeze (Chatto Creek)
3rd Chatto Creek Sirocco (Chatto Creek)
4th Desert Jewel Elijah (Swanhaven)

 

Champion Purebred: Gypsy Magic Nova (Chatto Creek)
Reserve Champion Purebred: Surrey Springs Giselle (Chatto Creek)

 

 

Best Paced and Mannered Purebred:
1st Gypsy Magic Nova (Chatto Creek)
2nd Surrey Springs Giselle (Chatto Creek)
3rd Clononeen Callie (Swanhaven)
4th Chatto Creek Sirocco (Chatto Creek)
5th Desert Jewel Elijah (Swanhaven)
6th Brightwater Breeze (Chatto Creek)

 

Best Coloured Purebred or Partbred:
1st  Surrey Springs Giselle (Chatto Creek)
2nd Gypsy Magic Nova (Chatto Creek)

 

 

Best Solid Coloured Purebred or Partbred:
1st Brightwater Breeze (Chatto Creek)
2nd Chatto Creek Sirocco (Chatto Creek)
3rd Desert Jewel Elijah (Swanhaven)
4th Clononeen Callie (Swanhaven)

 

 

Winton A & P Association Show, 19 January 2013

 

We took Giselle and Sirocco to Winton for the 99th Winton Show and came away with Champion and Reserve Champion!

 

Best Presented Gypsy Cob and Handler
1st Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs & Chatto Creek Sirocco
2nd Allison Swanson & Swanhaven James
3rd Phil Swanson & Desert Jewel Elijha

 

Purebred Adult 4 years and over
1st Allison Swanson & Clononeen Callie
2nd Phil Swanson & Clononeen Frangelica

 

Purebred Young Stock, 3 years and under
1st Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs & Surrey Springs Giselle
2nd Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs & Chatto Creek Sirocco
3rd Phil Swanson & Desert Jewel Elijha

 

Part Bred 2 years and over
1st Phil Swanson & Sanhaven Zebadee

 

Best Paced and Mannered
1st Phil Swanson & Desert Jewel Elijha
2nd Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs & Surrey Springs Giselle
3rd Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs & Chatto Creek Sirocco

 

Best Broken Coloured Purebred or Part Bred
1st Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs & Surrey Springs Giselle
2nd Phil Swanson & Swanhaven James
3rd Phil Swanson & Swanhaven Zebadee

 

Best Solid Coloured Purebred or Part Bred
1st Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs & Chatto Creek Sirocco
2nd Phil Swanson & Desert Jewel Elijha
3rd Allison Swanson & Clononeen Callie

 

Champion Gypsy Cob: Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs & Surrey Springs Giselle
Reserve Champion Gypsy Cob: Chatto Creek Gypsy Cobs & Chatto Creek Sirocco

 

 

SI In hand and Ridden Pinto Show 17 November, 2012

Clononeen Sorcha - Champion Adult Pony and Supreme Champion Adult Pony

 

 

 

Upper Clutha A&P Show, Wanaka, 10 March, 2012


We took Clononeen Sorcha, Chatto Creek Ronan, Chatton Creek Sirocco and Westfield Sapphire to Wanaka for the show - below are our results and some pictures!

 

Purebred Adult, 4yrs & over
2nd Clononeen Sorcha 

Purebred Youngstock, 3yrs & under
2nd Westfield Sapphire
3rd Chatto Creek Sirroco

 

Best Paced & Mannered Purebred
1st Westfield Sapphire
3rd Chatto Creek Sirroco 



Best Coloured Purebred & Partbred
3rd Chatto Creek Ronan 

Best Solid Coloured Purebred & Partbreed 
1st Chatto Creek Sirocco 

 

 


South Island Premier Championship Show, 9 December 2011

 

Westfield Sapphire

  • First Purebred Younstock 3 years and under
  • Best Broken Coloured Purebred
  • Second Best Paced and Mannered Purebred
  • Champion Purebred Gypsy Cob
  • Supreme Champion Gypsy Cob

 

Chatto Creek Sirocco

  • 2nd Purebred Youngstock 3 years and under
  • Best Solid Coloured Purebred Gypsy Cob
  • First Best Paced and Mannered Purebred
  • Third in Champion Class

Christchurch A&P Show, Nov 2011

 

Westfield Sapphire

  • Reserve Supreme Champion
  • Reserve Champion Purebred
  • Best Purebred Youngstock
  • Best Paced and Mannered

Chatto Creek Sirocco

  • 2nd Purebred Youngstock
  • Best Solid Coloured Gypsy Cob